Credits

Production

Production Company: A Thomas Coleman and Michael Rosenblatt Presentation/Film Development Fund
Executive Producers: Thomas Coleman, Michael Rosenblatt
Producers: Andrew Lane, Wayne Crawford
Associate Producers: Nancy Israel, Sandra Scheik [Robert Kaplan (according to the American Film Intitute)]
Production Manager: Nancy Israel
Unit Manager: William Ray
Production Co-ordinator: Diana Galvin
New York Production Co-ordinator: Susan Israel
Script: Thom Eberhardt
Script Supervisor: Dulanie Ellis
Production Accountant: Peter Rutenberg
Production Assistants: Arthur Payne, Peter Merwin
Assistant to the Production Manager: Steven Pomeroy
Helicopter Pilot: Harry Hauss

Direction

Director: Thom Eberhardt
2nd Unit Directors: John Muto H Gordon Boos
1st Assistant Director: H Gordon Bloos
2nd Assistant Director: Gary A Low
Choreography: Gary Mascaro

Photography

Director of Photography: Arthur Albert
1st Assistant Camera: Philip Molahan
2nd Assistant Director: John Esaki
2nd Unit Camera: Tom Richmond
Gaffer: Shaun McClelland
Best Boy: Chris Fenney
Electrician: Beth Webber
Key Grip: Donnie Daniels
Best Boy Grip: Steve Jezewski
Grips: David Birke, Bruce, Clarke, Mike Townsend
Stills: Diane Roderick
Arriflex Camera Supplied By: Otto Nemenz International Inc

Post Production

Editor: Fred Stafford
Assistant Editor: Bill Gentry
Associate Editor: Carl Graham
Negative Cutting: Ultra Film Services Inc
Colour Timer: Joseph
Promotions: Nancy Battaglia

Sound

Production Sound: One To One Sound
Sound Mixer: Steve Nelson
Boom Operator: Bjorn Emilsson
Sound Editors: Fred Stafford, Carl Graham, Bill Gentry, Lois Freeman
Re-Recording Mixers: Christopher L Haire, John L Anderson, Doug Davey

Make-Up and Costumes

Make-up: William Snyder
Key Costumer: Linda Linn
Wardrobe Mistress: Deborah Loft
Wardrobe Assistant: Regina Wrubel
Dresses: Casadei and TD4 by Electra Casadei
Additional Sportswear Courtesy Of: Malibu Sport, Nike, Banana Republic

Make-up Effects Designer: David B Miller
Contact Lens Specialists: Dr Ronald Guiley, Dr Gary Etting, Dr Peter Rosenberg

Special Effects

Visual Effects Designer: John Muto
Visual Effects: Ted Rae
Special Effects: Court Wizard
Special Effects Supervisor: John Egget (uncredited)
Plate Photography: Austin McKinney
Time Lapse Photography: The Time Lapse Company
Slit Scan/Motion Control: Lumeni, John O’Connell, Rick Bugental, Steve Wilzbach
Titles and Opticals: CMI, Mark Sawicki

Design/Set Construction

Production Designer: John Muto
Assistant Art Director: Anne Huntley
Set Decorator: David Wasco
Assistant Set Decorator: Thierry Verrier
Property Master: Paul Ahrens
Assistant Property Master: John Myhre
Art Assistants: Vivianne Bertrand Gelbart, Sherry Dreizen, Dave Peltz
Scenic Artist/Special Props/Construction Supervisor: Bernardo Munoz
Lead Carpenter: Don Desimone
Neon: Richard John Jenkins
Craft Services: Carla Madison
Video Game Consultant: Philip Lieberman
Vehicles: Ford Motor Company

Locations

Locations: Raleigh Studios, Hollywood, California; Los Angeles, California, USA
Location Services: Filmtrucks Inc

Stunts

Stunts: Debby Lynn Ross, Sandra Lee Gimpel

Casting

Casting: Annette Benson
Extra Casting: Janet Cunningham

Cast

Robert Beltran……………………….Hector Gomez
Catherine Mary Stewart………….Regina Belmont
Kelli Maroney…………………………Samantha Belmont
Sharon Farrell………………………..Doris Belmont
Mary Woronov……………………….Audrey White
Geoffrey Lewis……………………….Dr Carter
Peter Fox……………………………….Dr Wilson
John Achorn…………………………..Oscar
Michael Bowen………………………Larry Dupree
Devon Ericson………………………..Minder
Lissa Layng……………………………Davenport
Ivan E Roth…………………………….Willy
Janice Kawaye………………………..Sarah
Chance Boyer………………………..Brian
Andrew Boyer………………………..Rogers
Stanley Brock…………………………Mel
Marc Poppel………………………….Chuck
Bob Perlow……………………………TV Reporter
John Stuart West…………………….Monster Cop
Alex Brown…………………………….Monster in Alley (as Alex A. Brown)
Dick Rude………………………………Stock Boy
Chris Pedersen………………………Stock Boy
Karl Johnson………………………….Guard #1
Joel Levin………………………………Guard #2
Wilson Camp…………………………Party Guest
Anna Mathias…………………………Party Guest
Tim Hannon…………………………..Party Guest
Bobby Porter………………………….Monster Kid
Steve LaBeau………………………….DJ (voice)
Michael Hanks……………………….Narrator
Chris Chesser………………………..Radio Spot Announcer
Dale E House………………………….Helicopter Pilot

Music

Original Music by: David Richard Campbell
Music Supervised by: Don Perry
Sound Engineer: Tom Perry

Acknowledgements

Thanks To: Carol Glessinger, Manager Bullocks/Wilshire Department Store; Larry Edmunds Book Shop; Chuck Comisky and Ken Jones; Dreamquest; Dave Hogan; Health Valley Natural Foods, Montebello, California; Tenneco West; Western Bagel Baking Corp; Dean Foods; Thunderbird Marketing Corp; Trader Joe’s Markets; Pervo Paint Co; Hickory’s Best